International theatre festival “Golden lion-2014″

25th anniversary of the International theatre festival “Golden lion”

EAST AND WEST TOGETHER

(27th of September – 5th of October)

 PROGRAM OF THE FESTIVAL

27th of September

20.00 Opening of the festival. Street performance «Dreams of Kobzar», Lviv Academic Voskresinnia theatre square in front of the Opera theatre

28th of September

14.00 Opening of the exhibition of puppets «Marionettes» of Ulyana Tymoshenko Art-cafe «Kvartyra 35» (Virmenska street, 35)
15.00 Performance «Peppi Longstocking» by Astrid Lindgren, The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Lviv, Ukraine) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)
17.00 Performance «Locusts» B. Srblianovich, Lviv Academic Voskresinnia theatre Voskresinnia theatre (Grygorenko square, 5)
19.00 Performance «DIVKA», Lviv Lesia Ukrainka Drama theatre Lesia Ukrainka Drama theatre (Gorodotska, 36)

29th of September

19.00 Performance «Musicophilia», Meta Theater (Munich, Germany) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)

30th of September

15.00 Performance «Kateryna» T. Shevchenko, National Academic Ukrainian Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre (Lviv, Ukraine) Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre, small stage (Svoboda Avenue, 26)
20.00 Performance «Musicophilia», Meta Theater (Munich, Germany) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)

1st of October

13.00 Opening of the exhibition of Kiev artists Anatoliy Tverdyi and Andriy Aleksandrovych “Premonition of Revolution” (Ukraine) Art-gallery «Dzyga» (Virmenska street, 35)
14.00 Meeting with Polish artist, set designer and director Leszek Madzik Voskresinnia theatre (Grygorenko square, 5)
17.00, 20.00 Performance «Lustro», Theatre Scena Plastyczna KUL (Lublin, Poland) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)
18.00 Performance «Thus Spoke Zarathustra», Lviv Academic Les Kurbas theatre (Ukraine) Les Kurbas theatre (Kurbasa street, 3)

2nd of October

19.00 Performance «Mama Maritsa – the wife of Columbus» on the story of Maria Matios, Theatre group “Kondrat” supported by Theatre Union of Ukraine Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre, small stage (Svoboda Avenue, 26)

3rd of October

17.00, 20.00 Performance «Dream», Luhansk Regional Academic Puppet Theatre (Ukraine) Les Kurbas theatre (Kurbasa street, 3)
18.00 Performance «Colours», Luhansk Region Academic Russian Luspekaev drama theatre (Ukraine) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)

4th of October

17.00 Performance «Dziady (Forefathers’ Eve)» after A. Mickiewicz, Independent CHe THEATRE (Minsk, Belarus) The First Ukrainian theatre for children and youth (Hnatiuka street, 11)
18.00 Performance “Nazar Stodolya” T. Shevchenko, National Academic Ukrainian Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre (Lviv, Ukraine) Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre (Lesia Ukrainka street, 1)

5th of October

17.00 Monodrama “Richard after Richard” on the historical records of William Shakespeare’s “Richard III”, Theatre in the Basket (kyiv-Lviv, Ukraine) Voskresinnia theatre (Grygorenko square, 5)
19.00 Performance «Kvitka Budiak» N. Vorozhbyt, National Academic Ivan Franko Drama theatre (Kyiv, Ukraine) Maria Zankovetska Drama Theatre (Lesia Ukrainka street, 1)