International Theatre Festival «Golden Lion» Program September 28 – October 6

September 28

16.00-17.00 Theatre carnival (Ivan Franko National University – Hnatiuka str. – Svoboda Avenue – square in front of the Opera theatre)

18.00 Mykola Kulish Academic theatre (Kherson, Ukraine), performance «In container» Constantin Cheianu, director Radu Ghilas (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

20.00 Fire show of the Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, director Yaroslav Fedoryshyn (square in front of the Opera theatre)

September 29

16.00 Kyiv Academic Puppet Theatre (Ukraine), performance “That was how perished Huska”, director Oksana Dmytrieva (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

17.00 Voila Circus Theatre (Lviv, Ukraine), performance “Colorful Travels”, director Yuriy Pylypchuk (square in front of the Opera theatre)

19.00 World famous clown Jeff Hess (USA), performance “Born to be Wild” (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)
20.30 Street theatre “Highlights” (Kyiv, Ukraine), performance “Masquerade”, director O. Svyetlyakov (square in front of the Opera theatre)

September 30

17.00 Artistic Association Otwarta Pracownia (Poland-Germany-Ukraine), performance «Stranger. Greek tragedy» Joanna Oparek, director Sebastian Mylek (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

19.00 Danube Bend Theatre (Vac, Hungary), performance “Uncle Vanya”, director Yaroslav Fedoryshyn (The First Ukrainian theatre, Hnatiuka str., 11)

October 1

11.00 Conference-seminar “The Ethnicity of the Theater in the European Space” with the participation of producers, directors of the international festivals and critics. Moderators: Szasz Zsolt – producer, actor, editor of the magazine “Szcenarium”, director of Hungarian festivals; Yaroslav Fedoryshyn – director of the Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, director of the international theatre festival “Golden Lion”; Pino Di Buduo – director of the Potlach Theatre, director of the Intercultural Festival Laboratory of Theatre Practices (Italy).

17.00 Les Kurbas Academic theatre (Lviv, Ukraine), performance «The Crossroads» Ivan Franko, director Ivan Uryvsky (Les Kurbas Academic theatre, L.Kurbasa str., 3)19

19.00 Lviv Academic Voskresinnia theatre, premiere of the performance “August: Osage County”, director Alla Fedoryshyna (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

21.30 Wild theatre (Kyiv, Ukraine), premiere of the performance «Olianna», D. Mamet director Stanislav Moiseev (the intersection of Vitovskogo str. Sakharova str. and Heroes of the Maidan str.)

October 2

18.00 Meeting with Lithuanian actor Vladas Bagdonas from Eimuntas Nekrosius “Meno fortas” Theatre (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

19.00 Kyiv Theatre on Podol, performance “Why are you complaining, when cups are full?” Panas Myrny, director Vitaly Malakhov (Lviv Academic Lesya Ukrainka Drama Theatre (Horodotska street, 36)

22.00 Taras Shevchenko Music and Drama theatre (Cherkasy, Ukraine), monodrama “Eleanor” Gigo De Chiara, director Serhiy Proskurnia (Opera theatre, Svoboda Avenue, 28)

October 3

18.00 National Drama Theatre (Budapest, Hungary), performance “Psychea”, director Attila Vidnyansky (the intersection of Vitovskogo str. Sakharova str. and Heroes of the Maidan str.)

18.30 Course of lectures “Pride of the City” 4.0: lecture “Bertha Kalish and traveling stars of the Jewish Theatre” by Olga Kupchinska-Lidovska (the director of the Museum “Following the footsteps of Galician Jews”) (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5) free entrance

20.00 Theatre “VOSA” (Prague, Czech Republic), performance “High Dreaming”, director Jakub Vedral (square in front of the Opera theatre)

October 4

18.00 Theatre 3PL (Warshawa, Poland) performance “Timetable”, director Dariush Skibinski (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

20.00 A. Griboedov Russian State Drama theatre (Tbilisi, Georgia), performance «The Overcoat» M. Gogol, director Avtandil Varsimashvili (Lviv Academic Lesya Ukrainka Drama Theatre (Horodotska street, 36)

October 5

17.00 Liberty Theatre (Tbilisi, Georgia), performance “They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?” Maccoy Horace, director Avtandil Varsimashvili (Lviv Academic Lesya Ukrainka Drama Theatre (Horodotska street, 36)

19.00 Ivan Franko National theatre (Kyiv, Ukraine), performance «Coriolanus» William Shakespeare, director Dmytro Bohomazov (Maria Zankovetska National Theatre, Lesya Ukrainka str., 1)

October 6

18.00 Theatre 3PL (Warshawa, Poland) performance “Timetable”, director Dariush Skibinski (Lviv Academic Voskresinnia Theatre, Grygorenko square, 5)

20.00 КТО Theatre (Cracow, Poland), performance “Peregrinus”, director Jerzy Zon (square in front of the Opera theatre)