International Theatre Festival «Golden Lion» Program 1-8 – October 6

October 1 (Friday)

17.00-18.00 Carnival opening of the Golden Lion Festival (square in front of the Lviv Opera Theatre)

18.00 Lviv Academic Regional Yuriy Drohobych Music and Drama Theatre (Drohobych) – the performance “Formula of Love” based on the screenplay by G. Gorin directed by O. Korol – 2h 30min. (Dovzhenko Center, 81 Chervona Kalyna Ave.)

19.00 Chernihiv Regional Academic Ukrainian Taras Shevchenko Music and Drama Theatre – the performance “The Mercenary” by I. Karpenko-Kary directed by A. Kuzyk (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hryhorenko Square)

21.00 Lviv Academic Theatre “Voskresinnia” – the performance “Echo” directed by A. Fedoryshyna – 40 min. (square in front of the Lviv Opera Theatre)

October 2 (Saturday)

14.00 Kyiv Street Theater “Highlights” – the show “The Merry Story of Princess Who Never Smiled” directed by O. Svetlyakov – 50 min. (square in front of the Lviv Opera Theatre)

15.30 Residents of the Odesa Mask Theatre “Orange mood clown corporation” – the performance “Any show” – 1h15min. (square in front of the Lviv Opera Theatre)

17.00 Chernihiv Regional Youth Theater – the performance “Theatre of Laughter and Sin, or Ukrainian Decameron” directed by A. Dushny – 2 h 15 min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hryhorenko Square)

19.30 Independent theatrical project (Kyiv) – the performance “It’s all her” by A. Ivanov directed by V. Belozorenko – 1 h 30 min. (First Theatre, 11 Hnatyuka Street)

 

October 3 (Sunday)

12.00 Podil Theatre together with 360 Degree Theatre (Kyiv, Ukraine) – video performance “The Stone host” by L. Ukrainka directed by I. Uryvsky – 2h 30min. (Lviv Art Palace, 17 Kopernyka street). After the video performance, organizers of the project will share their experience of its production.

16.00 Petofi Theatre (Sopron, Hungary) and Jokai Theatre (Komarno, Slovakia) coproduction – performance “The Emigrants” S. Mrozek – 1h 50min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hryhorenko Square)

18.00 Independent theatrical project (Kyiv) – the performance “It’s all her” by A. Ivanov directed by V. Belozorenko – 1 h 30 min. (First Theatre, 11 Hnatyuka Street)

19.00 Lviv Academic Lesya Ukrainka Drama theatre – performance “Top Girls” Caryl Churchill, directed by D.Zahozhenko – 3h (Lesya Ukrainka Theatre, 36 Horodotska street)

19.30 Lviv Academic Theatre “Voskresinnia” – the performance “America” ​​by B. Srblyanovich directed by A. Fedoryshyna – 2 h (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hryhorenko Square)

October 4 (Monday)

11.00 Workshop for young actors and students of theatrical universities by the Potlach Theatre (Fara in Sabina, Italy) – (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

18.00 Kyiv Drama Theatre in Podil – the performance “Imitation” by Ivan Franko directed by I. Matiyiv – 1h30min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

20.00 A Part Theatre (Katowice, Poland) – the performance “Four” directed by Marcin Herich – 40min. (First Theatre, 11 Hnatyuka Street)

October 5 (Tuesday)

17.00 Potlach Theatre (Fara in Sabina, Italy) – the performance “20 thousand leagues under the sea” directed by Pino di Buduo -1h (Lesia Ukrainka Theatre, 36 Gorodotska Street)

18.00 Theatre in a Basket – the performance “Two beauties – to the north” by P. Nott, directed by I. Volytska – 1 h20 min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

19.00 Odessa V.Vasylko Music and Drama Theatre – the performance “Heart of a Dog” based on the novel of M. Bulgakov directed by M. Golenko – 2 h 20 min. (Zankovetska Theatre, 1 L. Ukrainka Street)

October 6 (Wednesday)

11.00 Workshop for young actors and students of theatrical universities by the Potlach Theatre (Fara in Sabina, Italy) – (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

20.00 Wojtek Kowalski Theater (Czestochowa, Poland) – the performance “Homo Sovieticus” directed by Wojtek Kowalski – 50min (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hryhorenko Square)

October 7 (Thursday)

14.00 Theatre “Theaturtle” (Toronto, Canada) – video streaming of the performance “Alphonse” by V. Mauvad directed by A. Nashman – 1h (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

15.00 Meeting with artistic director Pino Di Buduo (Fara in Sabina, Italy) – presentation of the International FLIPT festival and presentation of the performance «Invisible Cities»

19.00 Liberty Theatre (Georgia) – the performance “2030 – We’ve got nothing to lose” directed by A. Varsimashvili (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

October 8 (Friday)

16.00 Segane Theatre (Tehran, Iran) – the performance “Women’s Auschwitz” written and directed by Ali Safari – 1h 15min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

 

17.30 Ivan Franko National University of Lviv, Department of Theatre Studies and Acting, 3rd year students – performance “The Viy 2.0” N.Gogol, N.Vorozhbyt, directed by R.Valko – 1h 30min (18 Valova street)

 

19.00 Segane Theatre (Tehran, Iran) – the performance “The Holocaust” directed by Raha Hajizeinal – 1 h 15 min. (Voskresinnia Theatre, 5 Hrygorenko Square)

20.30 Lviv Academic Theatre “Voskresinnia” – the performance “Pas de deux” directed by A. Fedoryshyna – 40 min. (square in front of the Lviv Opera Theatre)